Policy on Privacy

Thoransoft maintains strict security, privacy and personal information standards. Nonetheless, users are asked to read this section carefully. By using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the conditions and liability limits described in the following sections:

Laws governing the Protection of Personal Information

The Thoransoft website is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec Web site.

Personal Information Protection Policy

Personal information is information that relates to a natural person and allows that person to be identified. Unless required by law, Thoransoft does not disclose any users’ personal information obtained from the Thoransoft website.

Use of Personal Information

The information collected by the Thoransoft website , with user consent, and consigned to user files, serves to send printed or electronic documents to users, respond to their information requests, provide Thoransoft electronic newsletter or publication subscriptions to users, and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests to better serve them in the future.

Links to Other Sites

The Thoransoft website users can access links to sites belonging to other companies or organizations. These links are provided for user convenience only. Thoransoft can in no way control, endorse or guarantee the sites linked to this portal and cannot be held responsible for their content or practices, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy.

Verification, Comments or Complaints

Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to simple@thoransoft.com along with information identifying the user.